Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Shaf Madina

Phone Number: 07366 325475

E-mail: shaf@favershamcounsellor.co.uk

 

Your Personal Data

Here at favershamcounsellor.co.uk we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to respond to any questions you may have and to contact you during therapy. Your personal information will never be shared with third parties for marketing purposes and will not be used by us for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact information in the form of email address and phone number(s)  collected from the enquiry form on the website.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

  • For the purpose of contacting you during the time you are in therapy.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Shaf Madina at the email address above

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your enquiry and to contact you during the time you are in therapy.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in an encrypted and password-protected electronic format in a cloud storage system which meets the security requirements of the GDPR.

We keep contact information for 5 years after the end of therapy. We will then dispose your information by deleting it.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the email address above if you wish to make a request.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny data file that is used to store information. Most websites use cookies for a number of purposes, including providing essential functionality (e.g. a shopping cart), providing useful information about the way in which the website is being used (e.g. analytics), and many other functions such as enhanced security.

By continuing to use this website, you accept that we use the following cookies:

Wix.com

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses.

How to control Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, here is some more information. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 
Contact Me

What happens to your personal data? Please see our privacy policy

Dr Shaf Madina

MBBS, MSc MBACP

07366 325475

© 2019 by Shaf Madina